Privacy Policy

This page sets forth the site terms and privacy policies for RWT Design & Construction and www.rwthomeremodeling.com

Site Terms

I. Links to Other Sites

This Site does not display any advertisements and thus will not collect any information from you while visiting it.

II. Orders

If you purchase a service from this site, it will be through one of our sales representatives and any information you give for that service or as part of purchasing that service will be held strictly confidential. We do not sell any information of any of our customers or clients. We have a professional relationship and pride ourselves in keeping your information secure.

III. Registration for Newsletter

If this Site offers a newsletter then registration is required with This Site, such as name and email address. We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest. We will never share this information unless required to do so by law enforcement agencies, as stated below in our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy and Consumer Privacy

I. Information We Collect: Individual Internet Consumers

Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

Under no circumstances does This Site request or collect sensitive PII such as an Internet user’s medical/health conditions; racial or ethnic origin; political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations; trade union membership or sex life. The only form that one would submit information on is our contact form.

II. Information Sharing

This Site may release account and any other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to respond to a subpoena or otherwise comply with the law; or protect the rights, property, or safety of This Site or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

III. Consumer Choice and Access

A. Opting Out. Some Cookies have an “opt-out” option. This process does not remove This Site’s Cookie from your system; it simply replaces it with an opt-out Cookie that does not contain any unique identifiers. If this site provides such a process it is detailed below.

Some of This Site’s Cookies do not have an “opt-out” option, yet you still have the option of blocking the use of Cookies by changing a setting in your Internet browser. Please see your browser supplier’s Web site for details on how to do this.

This site does not maintain a process for an individual consumer to opt-out of This Site’s Cookies.

B. Accessing Consumer Information. Because they are not directed towards individual Internet users, most sites do not maintain a process for an individual consumer to review and/or request changes to any PII collected.

Except as provided below, this site does not maintain a process for an individual consumer to access his/her PII.

IV. Security

This Site employs industry standard security measures to ensure the security of all data. Any data that is stored on This Site’s servers is treated as proprietary and confidential and is not available to the public. This Site allows access to this data only to those employees or third parties who have a need to know such information for the purpose of effectively delivering This Site’s products and services by means of user login and password requirements.

No transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of This Site to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your PII, This Site cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. You acknowledge and assume this risk when communicating with This Site.

V. Consent and Chances

This Site may find it necessary or be legally obligated to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes on this page and update the effective date so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Except as otherwise required by law, modifications to this Privacy Policy will not affect the privacy of data collected by This Site prior to the effective date of the policy change.

VI. Children’s Privacy and Spam

This Site is very sensitive to the issue of children’s privacy and makes every effort to protect the privacy of children using the Internet. It is possible that This Site’s Web site, products, and services may may not be appropriate for or directed at children. Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to do business with us and we do not collect personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 13.

This Site is committed to proper Internet practices and full compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (15 U.S.C. § 7701). It is our policy to prohibit the sending of unsolicited or “Spam” e-mail by This Site or any of our marketing partners.

VII. Data Processing/Safe Harbor

The European Union (“EU”) maintains strict privacy laws. These rules differ significantly from US laws. To reconcile these differences, the US and the EU have created a Safe Harbor that defines mutually acceptable privacy operations. This Site adheres to the Safe Harbor principals. For more information see www.export.gov/safeharbor.

VIII. Limitation of Liability, Third Party Information & Language

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR SITE TERMS (INCLUDING LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES, AND ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES). YOU AGREE THAT THIS SITE’S LIABILITY FOR ANY BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE GREATER OF THE VALUE OF THE TRANSACTIONS OR SERVICES PROVIDED TO YOU BY THIS SITE OR $250 TO THE EXTENT SUCH CLAIM IS NOT OTHERWISE BARRED BY OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS. You also agree that you have provided notice to, and obtained consent from, any third party individuals whose personal data you supply to This Site with regard to: (a) the purposes for which such third party’s personal data has been collected; (b) the intended recipients or categories of recipients of the third party’s personal data; (c) which of the third party’s data are obligatory and which data, if any, are voluntary; and (d) how the third party can access and, if necessary, rectify the data held about them. It is the express will of the parties that this agreement and all related documents have been drawn up in English.

Customer Testimonials

  1. The quick and simple way to get a free, no obligation quote for your home remodeling project.